Everything is FREE until October 31free through October 31 →

Fantasy Basketball Trade Analyzer

Add the players you would give and the players you would get. Each one is valued from the model's season board for every rostered player, scaled to the games his team has left, as the fantasy points he should still score minus those of the last starter at his position in your league. Two good starters do not add up to a star when one of them sits on your bench, and this is how the analyzer accounts for that.

471 players valued for a 12-team Points league.

Updated

You give

0 value

    You get

    0 value

      Add players to both sides to see the verdict.

      Values are rest-of-season pts above a replacement starter in a 12-team league.

      Trade value chart

      The top 100 by trade value in a 12-team Points league: rest-of-season pts minus the replacement starter at the same position. Change the scoring or league size in the analyzer above.

      #PlayerPosTeamGames leftROS ptsTrade value
      1Nikola JokicCDEN68.33858.52349
      2Shai Gilgeous-AlexanderGOKC75.13538.22029
      3Cade CunninghamGDET70.23048.61539
      4Victor WembanyamaFSA62.43009.61500
      5James HardenGCLE76.129831474
      6Alperen SengunCHOU73.22970.71461
      7Luka Doncic(There is no injury to report and this is reported to be a planned night off for Doncic. He will have one more chance to get some exhibition reps in Friday again)GLAL57.62924.11415
      8Karl-Anthony TownsCNY73.22897.61388
      9Donovan MitchellGCLE72.22844.51335
      10Anthony EdwardsGMIN71.22820.31311
      11Scottie Barnes(Barnes will be getting a night off along with the entire starting lineup for Toronto. His status is not in any doubt for Opening Night, to be clear.)FTOR70.22774.61265
      12Bam Adebayo(Adebayo won't suit up for Friday's preseason finale due to right groin tightness. The star big man's next chance to suit up will come in Wednesday's regular-sea)CMIA72.22750.61241
      13LeBron JamesFPHI67.32726.31217
      14Tyrese MaxeyGPHI64.42717.31208
      15Jalen BrunsonGNY70.22704.41195
      16Jamal MurrayGDEN70.22690.31181
      17Evan MobleyCCLE72.22685.71176
      18Kevin DurantFHOU68.32677.11168
      19Jaylen BrownGPHI68.32670.21161
      20Devin Booker(Booker will get another night off Wednesday. His final chance to get on the floor this preseason will come Friday against the Jazz.)GPHX68.325611052
      21Amen ThompsonGHOU72.22541.31032
      22Giannis Antetokounmpo(The superstar forward will sit out Miami's preseason finale, joining Bam Adebayo (groin) on the inactive list. Antetokounmpo figures to be available for Wednesd)FMIA53.72532.71023
      23Jalen DurenCDET75.12501.6992
      24Julius RandleFBKN72.22461.9953
      25Deni AvdijaFPOR68.32438929
      26Pascal SiakamFIND67.32410901
      27De'Aaron FoxGSA69.32396.7887
      28Jalen Johnson(Johnson and most of Atlanta's regulars won't suit up for the penultimate preseason contest. He tallied 20 points (8-12 FG, 2-2 3Pt, 2-3 FT), seven rebounds and )FATL57.62394.5885
      29Derrick WhiteGBOS74.12387.5878
      30Paolo BancheroFORL61.52366.3857
      31Desmond BaneGORL72.22360.8852
      32Dyson Daniels(Daniels and most of Atlanta's regulars will rest during the Hawks' penultimate preseason contest. He tallied 13 points (6-16 FG, 1-3 3Pt), 11 rebounds, an assis)GATL74.12350.4841
      33Stephon CastleGSA76.12343.8835
      34Rudy GobertCMIN73.22326.8818
      35Jarrett AllenCCLE74.12313.4804
      36DeMar DeRozan(The Nuggets' starters will all suit up versus Los Angeles, though the team will be without its top bench option. DeRozan has had a quiet preseason, averaging 4.)GDEN73.22312.2803
      37Josh Hart(Hart was held out of Thursday's preseason matchup against the Raptors due to right ankle soreness, but it doesn't appear as though he's in any danger of missing)GNY75.12306.2797
      38OG AnunobyFNY74.12276.3767
      39Onyeka Okongwu(Okongwu is getting the night off Monday with Atlanta resting a number of starters. His next chance to play arrives Friday against Dallas.)FATL73.22239730
      40Nikola VucevicCORL68.32226.3717
      41Josh GiddeyGCHI61.52188.1679
      42Mikal BridgesGNY76.12168.8660
      43LaMelo BallGMIN59.52154.3645
      44Austin ReavesGLAL63.42143.4634
      45Miles Bridges(Bridges and the other veterans on the roster will sit this one out. His final opportunity to get on the floor before the start of the regular season will come F)FPHX68.32123.9615
      46Donovan ClinganCPOR71.22108.1599
      47Kawhi Leonard(Leonard looked sharp in his lone preseason appearance with 21 points in 17 minutes. His status ahead of Opening Night is not in doubt.)FTOR52.72086.2577
      48Naz ReidCCHA76.12085.1576
      49Michael Porter Jr.FBKN63.42067.3558
      50Stephen CurryGGS56.62065.4556
      51Payton PritchardGBOS76.12062.2553
      52Ivica ZubacCIND62.42041.8533
      53Jaren Jackson Jr.FUTAH60.52032.4523
      54Jayson TatumFBOS49.82030521
      55Jaden McDanielsFMIN76.12024.2515
      56Nickeil Alexander-WalkerGATL76.12016.6507
      57Trey Murphy IIIFNO59.52005.6496
      58CJ McCollum(McCollum and most of Atlanta's regulars won't play in the penultimate preseason game. He recorded 12 points (2-4 FG, 1-2 3Pt, 7-7 FT) and five rebounds across 1)GATL66.31990.2481
      59Chet Holmgren(Holmgren will miss the entire preseason due to a bruised quad. The team has yet to express any concern about the big man missing the regular-season opener Tuesd)COKC57.61945.6436
      60Tobias Harris("It's a calf strain, the seriousness is what it is," said Johnson. "We won't rush him at all. I guess the question will be is he ready for the season opener? To)FSA71.21944.3435
      61Nic Claxton(This is a huge blow for Claxton and it rules him out for the entire preseason. For now, fantasy managers can consider him questionable for Opening Night on Oct.)CCHI67.31925.3416
      62RJ Barrett(The Raptors are resting their entire first unit and possibly some key reserves. Barrett is expected to be ready to roll for Opening Night.)FTOR60.51917.5408
      63Myles Turner(Turner started in all three of Milwaukee's preseason games thus far, averaging 10.3 points, 4.0 rebounds, 1.0 steals and 2.7 blocks over 21.7 minutes per contes)CMIL68.31912.2403
      64Keyonte GeorgeGUTAH60.51881.2372
      65Jabari Smith Jr.FHOU67.31878.1369
      66Matas BuzelisFCHI74.11875.9367
      67Darius GarlandGLAC59.51856.8348
      68Toumani CamaraFPOR75.11855.5346
      69Devin VassellGSA70.21854.4345
      70Tyler Herro(The star guard is receiving a rest day Wednesday. His last chance for exhibition reps arrives Friday against the Pacers.)GMIL55.61840.7331
      71Ausar ThompsonGDET68.31837.1328
      72Domantas Sabonis(Sabonis joins several Sacramento regulars on the sidelines Tuesday, though no reason for his absence was provided. With both Sabonis and Maxime Raynaud (knee) u)FSAC47.81821.4312
      73Brandin PodziemskiGGS70.21819.3310
      74Wendell Carter Jr.CORL71.21809300
      75Jalen WilliamsGOKC54.61797.5288
      76Alex SarrCWSH57.61790.1281
      77Kel'el WareCMIL68.31775.6266
      78Andrew WigginsFMIA62.41754.5245
      79Trae YoungGWSH47.81749.7240
      80Coby White(White missed time with a left calf strain last season and is now in jeopardy of starting the regular season on the inactive list. If the 26-year-old guard is fo)GCHA61.51727.1218
      81Kyle Filipowski(Filipowski tweaked his back while lifting in the 2025-26 offseason, which caused painful sciatica down his leg throughout the campaign and limited his explosive)FUTAH71.21723.5214
      82Jaime Jaquez Jr.(The Bucks are set to rest a number of key players for this exhibition. Jaquez's last chance for preseason reps comes Friday against the Pacers.)FMIL68.31714.1205
      83Naji MarshallFDAL68.31714.1205
      84Quentin GrimesGLAL74.11712.8204
      85Draymond Green(The veteran big man will be held out of Tuesday's contest, with his last chance to suit up in the preseason coming Friday against Portland. Charles Bassey will )FGS66.31711.6202
      86Jalen Green(Green was expected to sit this one out, so the latest update isn't surprising. His final chance to suit up before the start of the regular season will come Frid)GPHX58.51709.3200
      87Isaiah HartensteinCOKC59.51708199
      88Ryan Rollins(Rollins will take the night off before possibly suiting up for Friday's preseason meeting with the Pacers. The 24-year-old has played relatively well during the)GMIL63.41705.9197
      89Brook LopezCLAC74.11705.4196
      90Anthony Black(Black has missed the entire preseason for Orlando, but the team continues to insist that they are being cautious. Fantasy managers can consider him questionable)GORL71.21702.1193
      91Franz WagnerFORL50.71684.3175
      92Anthony Davis(Davis is getting the night off Monday for maintenance purposes. The star big man's next chance to play is Friday against the Pelicans.)FWSH401680171
      93Zion WilliamsonFNO48.81668.3159
      94Jrue HolidayGPOR59.51666.3157
      95Deandre AytonCWSH60.51663.4154
      96Norman PowellGCHI58.51662.4153
      97Bub CarringtonGWSH76.11658.9150
      98Dillon BrooksFPHX65.41653.8145
      99Julian ChampagnieFSA76.11643.7134
      100Dennis SchroderGCHA74.11638.6129

      How the trade values work

      • Trade value is rest-of-season production above a replacement starter at the same position. A player you could replace off the waiver wire is worth zero, however many points he scores.
      • League size moves the bar: in a 14-team league the last starter is weaker than in a 10-team league, so depth is worth more.
      • Fair means the two sides are within 10% of each other. Beyond that, the analyzer names the side that wins and lists players worth about the gap, so you can ask for one to even it out.

      Trade analyzer questions

      How does the fantasy basketball trade analyzer decide who wins a trade?
      It adds up each side's trade value: every player's projected rest-of-season fantasy points minus those of the last starter at his position in a league of your size. The side with more value wins; within 10% the trade is called fair.
      Why is a two-for-one trade not just the sum of the points?
      Only starters score for you. The second player in a two-for-one usually takes a bench spot or replaces someone you could have picked up for free, so the analyzer values each player above a replacement starter, not by raw points. That is why a star is often worth more than two good players.
      How often are the trade values updated?
      Every morning with the model's boards (last run 2026-10-16).
      Does it work for my league's scoring?
      It covers the default points and category settings of Yahoo and ESPN leagues of 8 to 16 teams. Custom scoring changes the values, so treat the verdict as a guide when your league weights a stat differently.

      Also: the NBA fantasy rankings and the trade analyzers for NFL, NHL, MLB.