Everything is FREE until October 31free through October 31 →

Fantasy Hockey Trade Analyzer

Add the players you would give and the players you would get. Each one is valued from the model's season board for every skater and goalie, scaled to the games his team has left, as the fantasy points he should still score minus those of the last starter at his position in your league. Two good starters do not add up to a star when one of them sits on your bench, and this is how the analyzer accounts for that.

922 players valued for a 12-team Points league.

Updated

You give

0 value

    You get

    0 value

      Add players to both sides to see the verdict.

      Values are rest-of-season pts above a replacement starter in a 12-team league.

      Trade value chart

      The top 100 by trade value in a 12-team Points league: rest-of-season pts minus the replacement starter at the same position. Change the scoring or league size in the analyzer above.

      #PlayerPosTeamGames leftROS ptsTrade value
      1Nathan MacKinnonCCOL72.31511.2669
      2Nikita KucherovRWTBL70.41345.2636
      3Evan BouchardDEDM73.21069.4628
      4Zach WerenskiDCBJ73.21032.4591
      5Connor McDavidCEDM68.51425.8584
      6Jeremy SwaymanGBOS63.91130.2551
      7Kyle ConnorLWWPG73.21223.2540
      8Cale MakarDCOL70.4964.8524
      9David PastrnakRWBOS72.31229.2520
      10Jason RobertsonLWDAL73.21120.6437
      11Andrei VasilevskiyGTBL60.1991.6412
      12Alex DeBrincatRWDET73.21120.6411
      13Quinn HughesDMIN64.9836.9396
      14Macklin CelebriniCSJS69.51223381
      15Brandon HagelLWTBL69.51056.2373
      16Ilya SorokinGNYI55.4947.4368
      17Cole CaufieldRWMTL73.21076.7367
      18Artemi PanarinLWLAK73.21047364
      19Rasmus Dahlin(out)DBUF65.8796.2355
      20Matt BoldyLWMIN70.41035.5352
      21Leon DraisaitlCEDM63.91194.1352
      22William NylanderRWTOR66.71047.7338
      23Logan ThompsonGWSH54.5909.5330
      24Erik KarlssonDPIT71.4756.5316
      25Clayton KellerRWUTA72.31019.3310
      26Lane HutsonDMTL73.2747.1306
      27Filip ForsbergLWNSH73.2988.8306
      28Jakob ChychrunDWSH70.4746.5306
      29Juuse SarosGNSH62.9880.8302
      30Karel VejmelkaGUTA58.4870291
      31Darren RaddyshDTOR66.7720.7280
      32Cutter GauthierLWANA72.3961.5278
      33Jake OettingerGDAL52.6857.1278
      34Jack EichelCVGK67.71110268
      35Adrian KempeRWLAK75.1976.9268
      36Kirill Kaprizov(day-to-day)LWMIN55.6945.4262
      37Lukas DostalGANA60.9834255
      38Mikhail SergachevDUTA69.5695.1254
      39John CarlsonDTBL68.5692.3251
      40Dylan GuentherRWUTA67.7947.2238
      41Martin NecasCCOL71.41070.5228
      42Jake Sanderson(day-to-day)DOTT66.7667.3226
      43Mikko RantanenRWDAL67.6933224
      44Linus UllmarkGOTT51800.3221
      45Moritz SeiderDDET73.2659.2218
      46Tage ThompsonCBUF70.41056.6215
      47Joel HoferGSTL47.9790.2211
      48Josh Morrissey(out)DWPG68.5651.2210
      49Jake GuentzelCTBL73.21047.4205
      50Nick SuzukiCMTL73.21047.4205
      51Jack HughesCNJD621041.2199
      52Lucas RaymondLWDET73.2878.9196
      53Alex TuchRWWSH73.2900.9192
      54Mark ScheifeleCWPG73.21032.7191
      55Mitch MarnerRWVGK71.3898.9190
      56Jackson LaCombeDANA72.3628.9188
      57Roman JosiDNSH58.2628.8188
      58Jesper BrattLWNJD73.2864.3181
      59Andrei SvechnikovRWCAR68.6884.8175
      60Spencer KnightGCHI54.7754.6175
      61Brady TkachukLWFLA61.2856.4173
      62Adam FoxDNYR60.4609.7169
      63Seth Jarvis(Jarvis underwent offseason surgery to address a torn labrum and rotator cuff, but he was on the ice during training camp and could be close to making his regula)RWCAR64876.1167
      64Kirill MarchenkoRWTOR69.5875.9167
      65Shayne GostisbehereDCAR61.2605.6165
      66Alex OvechkinLWWSH67.6838.4155
      67Miro HeiskanenDDAL62588.8148
      68John GibsonGDET52.6725.7146
      69Sebastian AhoCCAR70.4986.1144
      70Dougie HamiltonDNJD65.7585144
      71Drake BathersonRWOTT72.3853.1144
      72Tim StützleCOTT72.3983.2141
      73Brandon Montour(day-to-day)DSEA65.8579.1138
      74Rasmus AnderssonDVGK71.3577.9137
      75Pavel DorofeyevRWNYR71.3841.8132
      76Wyatt Johnston(day-to-day)CDAL73.2974.1132
      77Matthew SchaeferDNYI52.6567.9127
      78Noah DobsonDMTL69.5562.9122
      79Connor BedardCCHI68.6960.2118
      80Jesper WallstedtGMIN38.9696.8118
      81Vince DunnDSEA64.9558117
      82Jet GreavesGCBJ47.2689.2110
      83Brandt ClarkeDLAK74.2549108
      84Juraj SlafkovskýLWMTL73.2791108
      85Mackenzie BlackwoodGCOL45.1685.1106
      86Bryan RustRWPIT65.7815.1106
      87Charlie McAvoyDBOS57.3544.2103
      88Jake AllenGNJD46681102
      89Auston MatthewsCTOR59.3943.1101
      90Carter HartGVGK47.6680.1101
      91Travis Konecny(Konecny sat out Saturday's 5-1 loss to Boston and will miss additional time after moving to the IR list. It's unclear when he will be ready to return to the lin)RWPHI70.4809.9101
      92Nikolaj EhlersLWCAR68.6781.999
      93Mark StoneRWVGK58.580293
      94Luke HughesDNJD64.8531.390
      95Tom WilsonRWWSH69.5799.190
      96Dustin WolfGCGY52.6667.889
      97Dylan LarkinCDET71.4927.886
      98Matthew KniesLWCBJ73.2768.886
      99Nick SchmaltzCUTA72.3925.383
      100Timo MeierRWNJD71.4792.283

      How the trade values work

      • Trade value is rest-of-season production above a replacement starter at the same position. A player you could replace off the waiver wire is worth zero, however many points he scores.
      • League size moves the bar: in a 14-team league the last starter is weaker than in a 10-team league, so depth is worth more.
      • Fair means the two sides are within 10% of each other. Beyond that, the analyzer names the side that wins and lists players worth about the gap, so you can ask for one to even it out.

      Trade analyzer questions

      How does the fantasy hockey trade analyzer decide who wins a trade?
      It adds up each side's trade value: every player's projected rest-of-season fantasy points minus those of the last starter at his position in a league of your size. The side with more value wins; within 10% the trade is called fair.
      Why is a two-for-one trade not just the sum of the points?
      Only starters score for you. The second player in a two-for-one usually takes a bench spot or replaces someone you could have picked up for free, so the analyzer values each player above a replacement starter, not by raw points. That is why a star is often worth more than two good players.
      How often are the trade values updated?
      Every morning with the model's boards (last run 2026-10-16).
      Does it work for my league's scoring?
      It covers the default points and category settings of Yahoo and ESPN leagues of 8 to 16 teams. Custom scoring changes the values, so treat the verdict as a guide when your league weights a stat differently.

      Also: the NHL fantasy rankings and the trade analyzers for NFL, NBA, MLB.