Everything is FREE until October 31free through October 31 →
Back to Blog
PredictionNHL logoNHL2026-10-23

NHL Picks for October 23: MTL 60% Leads a 2-Game Board

By Verdexed Analytics

Brandon Hagel in action
Photo: NHL.com (editorial)

2 NHL games on the board for 2026-10-23. The firmest call is MTL at 60% over CHI; the model and the market broadly agree. Season to date the model is 97-68 (58.8%) on graded picks, Brier 0.234.

Every number here is the model's own: win probabilities from the point-in-time model blended with the market, the drivers from its feature breakdown, the player lines from the same projections that build the DFS slates, and the crew notes from the referee tables. A player line is the point where our distribution gives that side 57%: the over is a play at that line or lower, the under at that line or higher, at -120 or better.

The board

GamePickVerdexedMarketEdge (pts)Pick priceLineTotalCard
MTL at CHIMTL60%60%-1-170MTL -1.56.5MTL -170
TBL at COLCOL54%53%0-125COL -1.56.5COL -125

The pick is the more likely winner (the model blended with the market). The Model Card leg is a different question: the side whose price beats the model's own number. In a close game they can point at different teams; both are shown, and both are graded.

Game by game

Montréal Canadiens at Chicago Blackhawks: MTL 60%

The model has MTL at 60% against a market price of 60%. What drives it: expected goals (5v5) (+8.8 points), expected goals (+6.4 points), goal margin (+3.9 points). The case against is shot margin (-3.3 points). The line is MTL -1.5, total 6.5.

MTLCHI
Record4-3-23-6
Margin per game (goals)-0.4-1.7
Home / road1-13-2
StreakO1L1
Last five3-22-3
Rest days36
Head to head4 wins2 wins

MTL starter: Jacob Fowler (projected). MTL out: Nick Suzuki, Florian Xhekaj, Ivan Demidov, Sam Montembeault. CHI starter: Spencer Knight (likely). CHI out: Andrew Mangiapane.

PlayerStatOur projectionOver is a play atUnder is a play at
Cole Caufieldshots on goal3.42.5 or lower3.5 or higher
Juraj Slafkovskýshots on goal2.51.5 or lower3.5 or higher
Juraj Slafkovskýblocked shots0.90.5 or lower1.5 or higher
Lane Hutsonshots on goal1.91.5 or lower2.5 or higher
Lane Hutsonblocked shots1.40.5 or lower1.5 or higher
Connor Bedardshots on goal2.21.5 or lower2.5 or higher
Patrick Kaneshots on goal2.11.5 or lower2.5 or higher

Tampa Bay Lightning at Colorado Avalanche: COL 54%

The model has COL at 54% against a market price of 53%. What drives it: venue (+4.0 points), preseason prior (season-win futures, 10 and 9 games in) (+3.7 points), recent form (+1.6 points). The case against is streak (-2.3 points). The line is COL -1.5, total 6.5.

TBLCOL
Record7-25-4-1
Margin per game (goals)+0.9+1.0
Home / road2-23-1
StreakW3L2
Last five4-12-3
Rest days33
Head to head4 wins2 wins

TBL starter: Andrei Vasilevskiy (projected). COL starter: Mackenzie Blackwood (projected). COL out: Georgii Merkulov, Nicolas Roy, Zachary L'Heureux.

PlayerStatOur projectionOver is a play atUnder is a play at
Brandon Hagelshots on goal3.52.5 or lower4.5 or higher
Brandon Hagelblocked shots0.90.5 or lower1.5 or higher
Nikita Kucherovshots on goal3.42.5 or lower3.5 or higher
Nikita Kucherovassists0.90.5 or lower1.5 or higher
Nathan MacKinnonshots on goal3.92.5 or lower4.5 or higher
Nathan MacKinnonassists0.90.5 or lower1.5 or higher
Artturi Lehkonenshots on goal1.91.5 or lower2.5 or higher
Artturi Lehkonenblocked shots0.90.5 or lower1.5 or higher
Cale Makarshots on goal2.81.5 or lower3.5 or higher
Cale Makarassists0.90.5 or lower1.5 or higher

Anytime goal list

PlayerTeamExpectedOur probabilityFair priceTake at
Brandon HagelTBL0.8457%-131-117
Cole CaufieldMTL0.7553%-112-101
Artturi LehkonenCOL0.7151%-103+107
Nikita KucherovTBL0.5542%+136+149
Martin NecasCOL0.5140%+150+163
Roman KantserovCHI0.5039%+154+168
Jake GuentzelTBL0.4939%+158+172
Josh AndersonMTL0.4838%+162+176
Gabriel LandeskogCOL0.4536%+176+191
Frank NazarCHI0.4134%+198+213
Nathan MacKinnonCOL0.3429%+247+265
Teuvo TeravainenCHI0.3429%+247+265

Yesterday's board

12 games, the model went 5-7.

GamePickVerdexedModel aloneMarketFinalResultCard
ANA at NJDNJD65%56%66%NJD 4-1HitNJD -218 (hit)
WPG at DALDAL64%62%64%DAL 3-2HitDAL -205 (hit)
MIN at CGYMIN64%56%64%CGY 2-1MissMIN -205 (miss)
DET at VANDET60%57%60%DET 5-2HitDET -170 (hit)
UTA at SEAUTA60%57%60%SEA 5-3MissUTA -170 (miss)
NSH at BOSBOS58%56%58%BOS 6-0HitBOS -155 (hit)
SJS at OTTOTT55%55%55%SJS 6-2Miss-
VGK at STLVGK53%55%53%STL 6-2Miss-
CAR at EDMCAR52%53%52%EDM 6-5Miss-
LAK at NYINYI51%51%51%LAK 3-2Miss-
FLA at PITPIT51%49%51%PIT 4-0Hit-
NYR at TORNYR50.3%47%50.4%TOR 5-4Miss-

Where the model and the market split: NYR at TOR: the model took TOR (53%), the market NYR; the served pick was NYR and the pick missed. FLA at PIT: the model took FLA (51%), the market PIT; the served pick was PIT and the pick hit. NJD over ANA: model 56%, market 66%, a 9-point gap; the pick hit. MIN over CGY: model 56%, market 64%, an 8-point gap; the pick missed.

The firmest calls: NJD 65% over ANA (hit), DAL 64% over WPG (hit), MIN 64% over CGY (miss).

The Model Card is a different question from the pick: the pick is the more likely winner, the card leg is the side whose price beats the model's own number. The card went 4-2 on its 6 legs here.

Season to date through October 22: 97-68 (58.8%), Brier 0.233; picks at 60% or better are 31-13.

The record

Graded regular-season picks since 2026-09-29: 97 of 165 (58.8%), Brier score 0.234. The live figure, the hit rate by confidence band and every voided pick with its reason are on the NHL accuracy page.

Responsible play

This is model output, not betting advice. Verdexed publishes its model's probabilities and edges for informational and entertainment purposes only. Nothing here is a recommendation to place a wager, and no outcome is guaranteed, even the model's highest-confidence picks lose regularly.

You must be of legal betting age in your jurisdiction and located where sports wagering is legal to bet. Sports betting is not available everywhere; know and follow the laws where you are. Never bet more than you can afford to lose, and never chase losses.

If gambling is affecting you or someone you know, help is available. In the US, call or text 1-800-GAMBLER (1-800-426-2537), or visit ncpgambling.org. Please play responsibly.

Want more analysis?

Check out our predictions and DFS tools powered by the same quantitative engine.