Everything is FREE until October 31free through October 31 →
Back to Blog
PredictionNHL logoNHL2026-10-18

NHL Picks for October 18: CAR 64% Leads a 2-Game Board

By Verdexed Analytics

Aydar Suniev in action
Photo: NHL.com (editorial)

2 NHL games on the board for 2026-10-18. The firmest call is CAR at 64% over CGY; the model and the market broadly agree. Season to date the model is 82-52 (61.2%) on graded picks, Brier 0.229.

Every number here is the model's own: win probabilities from the point-in-time model blended with the market, the drivers from its feature breakdown, the player lines from the same projections that build the DFS slates, and the crew notes from the referee tables. A player line is the point where our distribution gives that side 57%: the over is a play at that line or lower, the under at that line or higher, at -120 or better.

The board

GamePickVerdexedMarketEdge (pts)Pick priceLineTotalCard
CAR at CGYCAR64%66%-2-218CAR -1.56.5CAR -218
CBJ at MINMIN62%63%-1-192MIN -1.56.5MIN -192

The pick is the more likely winner (the model blended with the market). The Model Card leg is a different question: the side whose price beats the model's own number. In a close game they can point at different teams; both are shown, and both are graded.

Game by game

Carolina Hurricanes at Calgary Flames: CAR 64%

The model has CAR at 64% against a market price of 66%. What drives it: expected goals (+11.0 points), expected goals (5v5) (+10.0 points), goal margin (+9.2 points). The case against is recent form (-7.3 points). The line is CAR -1.5, total 6.5.

CARCGY
Record7-1-11-6
Margin per game (goals)+1.4-3.0
Home / road5-00-3
StreakW7L1
Last five5-01-4
Rest days13
Head to head4 wins2 wins

CAR starter: Brandon Bussi. CAR out: Jordan Staal, Alexander Nikishin, Seth Jarvis, Taylor Hall. CGY starter: Devin Cooley (projected). CGY out: Jonathan Huberdeau, Samuel Honzek.

PlayerStatOur projectionOver is a play atUnder is a play at
Andrei Svechnikovshots on goal2.61.5 or lower3.5 or higher
Sebastian Ahoshots on goal2.21.5 or lower2.5 or higher
Logan Stankovenshots on goal2.51.5 or lower3.5 or higher
Shayne Gostisbehereshots on goal2.11.5 or lower2.5 or higher
Aydar Sunievshots on goal1.91.5 or lower2.5 or higher
Aydar Sunievblocked shots1.10.5 or lower1.5 or higher

Columbus Blue Jackets at Minnesota Wild: MIN 62%

The model has MIN at 62% against a market price of 63%. What drives it: back to back (+7.0 points), rest (+6.2 points), expected goals (+4.6 points). The case against is high-danger chances (-3.0 points). The line is MIN -1.5, total 6.5.

CBJMIN
Record3-35-2-1
Margin per game (goals)-0.7+0.8
Home / road0-13-0
StreakW1W1
Last five2-33-2
Rest days13
Head to head2 wins4 wins

CBJ starter: Cam Talbot (projected). MIN starter: Jesper Wallstedt. MIN out: Filip Gustavsson, Nico Sturm, Brock Faber, Jared Spurgeon, Olli Maatta.

PlayerStatOur projectionOver is a play atUnder is a play at
Kirill Kaprizovshots on goal3.22.5 or lower3.5 or higher
Matt Boldyshots on goal3.32.5 or lower3.5 or higher
Quinn Hughesshots on goal2.41.5 or lower2.5 or higher
Quinn Hughesassists1.20.5 or lower1.5 or higher
Jesper Wallstedtsaves24.622.5 or lower25.5 or higher
Jesper Wallstedtgoals against2.11.5 or lower2.5 or higher
Joel Eriksson Ekshots on goal3.12.5 or lower3.5 or higher

Anytime goal list

PlayerTeamExpectedOur probabilityFair priceTake at
Kirill KaprizovMIN0.9260%-151-133
Matt BoldyMIN0.7955%-120-108
Andrei SvechnikovCAR0.7352%-107+103
Mark JankowskiCAR0.6045%+122+133
Kent JohnsonCBJ0.4939%+158+172
Logan StankovenCAR0.4335%+187+202
Aydar SunievCGY0.3832%+216+233
Sebastian AhoCAR0.3530%+239+257
Morgan FrostCGY0.3530%+239+257
Danila YurovMIN0.3227%+265+284
Adam KlapkaCGY0.2824%+310+331
Damon SeversonCBJ0.2623%+337+360

Yesterday's board

14 games, the model went 9-5.

GamePickVerdexedModel aloneMarketFinalResultCard
VAN at TBLTBL68%64%77%TBL 4-2HitTBL -395 (hit)
DAL at CHIDAL65%62%66%DAL 4-0HitDAL -218 (hit)
PIT at VGKVGK64%63%64%VGK 6-2HitVGK -205 (hit)
CAR at WPGCAR64%62%64%CAR 3-2HitCAR -205 (hit)
SEA at FLAFLA61%57%62%FLA 8-3HitFLA -185 (hit)
OTT at PHIOTT59%61%58%PHI 3-1MissOTT -155 (miss)
SJS at DETDET58%55%58%DET 4-3Hit-
BOS at LAKLAK55%56%55%BOS 4-1Miss-
NYR at CBJCBJ55%56%55%CBJ 1-0Hit-
EDM at UTAUTA55%54%55%EDM 6-2Miss-
BUF at MTLMTL55%51%56%MTL 4-3Hit-
NYI at TORTOR53%48%54%NYI 4-1Miss-
NJD at WSHWSH52%49.9%52%WSH 4-2Hit-
STL at NSHSTL52%53%51%NSH 5-2Miss-

Where the model and the market split: NYI at TOR: the model took NYI (52%), the market TOR; the served pick was TOR and the pick missed. NJD at WSH: the model took NJD (50.1%), the market WSH; the served pick was WSH and the pick hit. TBL over VAN: model 64%, market 77%, a 13-point gap; the pick hit. FLA over SEA: model 57%, market 62%, a 6-point gap; the pick hit. MTL over BUF: model 51%, market 56%, a 6-point gap; the pick hit.

The firmest calls: TBL 68% over VAN (hit), DAL 65% over CHI (hit), VGK 64% over PIT (hit).

The Model Card is a different question from the pick: the pick is the more likely winner, the card leg is the side whose price beats the model's own number. The card went 5-1 on its 6 legs here.

Season to date through October 17: 82-52 (61.2%), Brier 0.229; picks at 60% or better are 25-7.

The record

Graded regular-season picks since 2026-09-29: 82 of 134 (61.2%), Brier score 0.229. The live figure, the hit rate by confidence band and every voided pick with its reason are on the NHL accuracy page.

Responsible play

This is model output, not betting advice. Verdexed publishes its model's probabilities and edges for informational and entertainment purposes only. Nothing here is a recommendation to place a wager, and no outcome is guaranteed, even the model's highest-confidence picks lose regularly.

You must be of legal betting age in your jurisdiction and located where sports wagering is legal to bet. Sports betting is not available everywhere; know and follow the laws where you are. Never bet more than you can afford to lose, and never chase losses.

If gambling is affecting you or someone you know, help is available. In the US, call or text 1-800-GAMBLER (1-800-426-2537), or visit ncpgambling.org. Please play responsibly.

Want more analysis?

Check out our predictions and DFS tools powered by the same quantitative engine.