Everything is FREE until October 31free through October 31 →
Back to Blog
PredictionNHL logoNHL2026-10-16

NHL Picks for October 16: COL 62% Leads a 2-Game Board

By Verdexed Analytics

Cale Makar in action
Photo: NHL.com (editorial)

2 NHL games on the board for 2026-10-16. The firmest call is COL at 62% over PIT; the model and the market broadly agree. Season to date the model is 71-47 (60.2%) on graded picks, Brier 0.231.

Every number here is the model's own: win probabilities from the point-in-time model blended with the market, the drivers from its feature breakdown, the player lines from the same projections that build the DFS slates, and the crew notes from the referee tables. A player line is the point where our distribution gives that side 57%: the over is a play at that line or lower, the under at that line or higher, at -120 or better.

The board

GamePickVerdexedMarketEdge (pts)Pick priceLineTotalCard
PIT at COLCOL62%63%-1-192COL -1.56.5COL -192
BOS at ANABOS50.3%50.4%0-112BOS -1.56.5BOS -112

The pick is the more likely winner (the model blended with the market). The Model Card leg is a different question: the side whose price beats the model's own number. In a close game they can point at different teams; both are shown, and both are graded.

Game by game

Pittsburgh Penguins at Colorado Avalanche: COL 62%

The model has COL at 62% against a market price of 63%. What drives it: shot share (corsi) (+5.0 points), venue (+4.6 points), expected goals (5v5) (+4.1 points). The case against is power play (-3.3 points). The line is COL -1.5, total 6.5.

PITCOL
Record3-3-14-2-1
Margin per game (goals)+0.4+1.3
Home / road1-22-1
StreakL1O1
Last five1-42-3
Rest days32
Head to head2 wins4 wins

PIT starter: Arturs Silovs (projected). PIT out: Ryan Graves, Trevor van Riemsdyk, Justin Brazeau. COL starter: Mackenzie Blackwood (projected). COL out: Georgii Merkulov, Logan O'Connor.

PlayerStatOur projectionOver is a play atUnder is a play at
Nathan MacKinnonshots on goal3.52.5 or lower4.5 or higher
Cale Makarshots on goal2.81.5 or lower3.5 or higher
Cale Makarblocked shots1.10.5 or lower1.5 or higher
Sidney Crosbyshots on goal2.41.5 or lower2.5 or higher
Brock Nelsonshots on goal2.21.5 or lower2.5 or higher
Brock Nelsonblocked shots0.90.5 or lower1.5 or higher
Jaden Schwartzshots on goal1.70.5 or lower2.5 or higher

Boston Bruins at Anaheim Ducks: BOS 50.3%

The model has BOS at 50.3% against a market price of 50.4%. What drives it: venue (+4.6 points), power play (+2.6 points), goal margin (+2.4 points). The case against is head to head (-3.9 points). The line is BOS -1.5, total 6.5.

BOSANA
Record5-24-2
Margin per game (goals)+1.4+0.5
Home / road2-11-2
StreakW3L1
Last five3-23-2
Rest days33
Head to head1 win5 wins

BOS starter: Jeremy Swayman (projected). ANA starter: Lukas Dostal (projected). ANA out: Ryan Poehling, Ian Moore, Troy Terry.

PlayerStatOur projectionOver is a play atUnder is a play at
David Pastrnakshots on goal3.62.5 or lower4.5 or higher
David Pastrnakassists0.90.5 or lower1.5 or higher
Beckett Senneckeshots on goal2.51.5 or lower3.5 or higher
Leo Carlssonshots on goal1.60.5 or lower2.5 or higher
Leo Carlssonassists0.90.5 or lower1.5 or higher
Fraser Mintenshots on goal2.41.5 or lower2.5 or higher
Morgan Geekieshots on goal1.70.5 or lower2.5 or higher

Anytime goal list

PlayerTeamExpectedOur probabilityFair priceTake at
Nathan MacKinnonCOL0.6146%+119+130
Cale MakarCOL0.5039%+154+168
Fraser MintenBOS0.4939%+158+172
Jaden SchwartzCOL0.4939%+158+172
Pavel ZachaBOS0.4335%+187+202
David PastrnakBOS0.4234%+192+207
Beckett SenneckeANA0.4134%+198+213
Martin NecasCOL0.4033%+203+219
Brock NelsonCOL0.3932%+210+226
Bryan RustPIT0.3932%+210+226
Sidney CrosbyPIT0.3832%+216+233
Morgan GeekieBOS0.3530%+239+257

Yesterday's board

11 games, the model went 7-4.

GamePickVerdexedModel aloneMarketFinalResultCard
CGY at VGKVGK68%64%73%VGK 6-2HitVGK -285 (hit)
VAN at FLAFLA68%63%72%FLA 3-2HitFLA -298 (hit)
SEA at TBLTBL67%63%69%TBL 4-3HitTBL -278 (hit)
NYI at OTTOTT57%55%58%OTT 2-1HitOTT -162 (hit)
WPG at CHIWPG57%61%55%CHI 4-3Miss-
PHI at DETDET56%57%56%DET 2-1Hit-
SJS at NSHNSH56%55%56%SJS 3-2Miss-
NYR at NJDNJD56%55%56%NJD 7-1Hit-
STL at MINMIN55%51%56%MIN 5-4Hit-
UTA at EDMEDM52%50.0%53%UTA 4-2Miss-
BUF at TORTOR50.0%45%52%BUF 5-4Miss-

Where the model and the market split: BUF at TOR: the model took BUF (55%), the market TOR; the served pick was TOR and the pick missed. UTA at EDM: the model took UTA (50.0%), the market EDM; the served pick was EDM and the pick missed. FLA over VAN: model 63%, market 72%, a 9-point gap; the pick hit. VGK over CGY: model 64%, market 73%, a 9-point gap; the pick hit. TBL over SEA: model 63%, market 69%, a 6-point gap; the pick hit. WPG over CHI: model 61%, market 55%, a 6-point gap; the pick missed.

The firmest calls: VGK 68% over CGY (hit), FLA 68% over VAN (hit), TBL 67% over SEA (hit).

The Model Card is a different question from the pick: the pick is the more likely winner, the card leg is the side whose price beats the model's own number. The card went 4-0 on its 4 legs here.

Season to date through October 15: 71-47 (60.2%), Brier 0.231; picks at 60% or better are 19-7.

The record

Graded regular-season picks since 2026-09-29: 71 of 118 (60.2%), Brier score 0.231. The live figure, the hit rate by confidence band and every voided pick with its reason are on the NHL accuracy page.

Responsible play

This is model output, not betting advice. Verdexed publishes its model's probabilities and edges for informational and entertainment purposes only. Nothing here is a recommendation to place a wager, and no outcome is guaranteed, even the model's highest-confidence picks lose regularly.

You must be of legal betting age in your jurisdiction and located where sports wagering is legal to bet. Sports betting is not available everywhere; know and follow the laws where you are. Never bet more than you can afford to lose, and never chase losses.

If gambling is affecting you or someone you know, help is available. In the US, call or text 1-800-GAMBLER (1-800-426-2537), or visit ncpgambling.org. Please play responsibly.

Want more analysis?

Check out our predictions and DFS tools powered by the same quantitative engine.