Everything is FREE until October 31free through October 31 →
Back to Blog
PredictionNHL logoNHL2026-10-12

NHL Picks for October 12: NJD 54% Leads a 3-Game Board

By Verdexed Analytics

Igor Shesterkin and Jacob Markstrom brought the MSG crowd to its feet with a rare goaltender-versus-goaltender battle.
Photo: Joshua Sarner/Icon Sportswire, via ESPN (editorial)

3 NHL games on the board for 2026-10-12. The firmest call is NJD at 54% over OTT; the model and the market broadly agree. Season to date the model is 53-33 (61.6%) on graded picks, Brier 0.230.

Every number here is the model's own: win probabilities from the point-in-time model blended with the market, the drivers from its feature breakdown, the player lines from the same projections that build the DFS slates, and the crew notes from the referee tables. A player line is the point where our distribution gives that side 57%: the over is a play at that line or lower, the under at that line or higher, at -120 or better.

The board

GamePickVerdexedMarketEdge (pts)Pick priceLineTotalCard
OTT at NJDNJD54%55%-1-135NJD -1.55.5NJD -135
FLA at BUFBUF51%51%0-115BUF -1.55.5BUF -115
VGK at MINVGK51%49.6%+2-108MIN -1.55.5VGK -108

The pick is the more likely winner (the model blended with the market). The Model Card leg is a different question: the side whose price beats the model's own number. In a close game they can point at different teams; both are shown, and both are graded.

Game by game

Ottawa Senators at New Jersey Devils: NJD 54%

The model has NJD at 54% against a market price of 55%. What drives it: schedule load (+2.4 points), high-danger chances (+1.8 points), injuries (ott without sanderson, eklund) (+1.6 points). The case against is goal margin (-3.2 points). The line is NJD -1.5, total 5.5.

OTTNJD
Record4-12-2
Margin per game (goals)+0.8-1.0
Home / road2-12-1
StreakW2W1
Last five4-12-2
Rest days22
Head to head3 wins3 wins

OTT starter: Linus Ullmark (projected). OTT out: Artem Zub, Cameron Crotty, Jake Sanderson, Kurtis MacDermid, William Eklund. NJD starter: Nico Daws (likely).

PlayerStatOur projectionOver is a play atUnder is a play at
Tim Stützleshots on goal2.11.5 or lower2.5 or higher
Jack Hughesshots on goal3.32.5 or lower3.5 or higher
Drake Bathersonshots on goal2.41.5 or lower2.5 or higher
Thomas Chabotshots on goal2.31.5 or lower2.5 or higher
Thomas Chabotblocked shots2.51.5 or lower3.5 or higher
Jesper Brattshots on goal2.71.5 or lower3.5 or higher

Florida Panthers at Buffalo Sabres: BUF 51%

The model has BUF at 51% against a market price of 51%. What drives it: head to head (+1.4 points), injuries (buf without zucker, timmins; fla without marchand, barkov) (+1.2 points), recent form (+0.6 points). The case against is shot share (corsi) (-3.6 points). The line is BUF -1.5, total 5.5.

FLABUF
Record2-1-22-3
Margin per game (goals)-0.6-1.6
Home / road2-02-2
StreakL1L2
Last five2-32-3
Rest days22
Head to head3 wins3 wins

FLA starter: Jacob Markstrom. FLA out: Aleksander Barkov, Brad Marchand, Jonah Gadjovich. BUF starter: Ukko-Pekka Luukkonen (projected). BUF out: Alex Lyon, Topias Leinonen, Conor Timmins, Jack Rathbone, Jason Zucker.

PlayerStatOur projectionOver is a play atUnder is a play at
Tage Thompsonshots on goal4.73.5 or lower5.5 or higher
Rasmus Dahlinshots on goal2.61.5 or lower3.5 or higher
Rasmus Dahlinblocked shots21.5 or lower2.5 or higher
Matthew Tkachukshots on goal2.31.5 or lower2.5 or higher
Jacob Markstromsaves24.122.5 or lower25.5 or higher
Jacob Markstromgoals against2.71.5 or lower3.5 or higher
Brady Tkachukshots on goal32.5 or lower3.5 or higher

Vegas Golden Knights at Minnesota Wild: VGK 51%

The model has VGK at 51% against a market price of 49.6%. What drives it: expected goals (5v5) (+7.3 points), shot share (corsi) (+2.7 points), goal margin (+1.0 points). The case against is venue (-2.2 points). The line is MIN -1.5, total 5.5.

VGKMIN
Record5-13-1-1
Margin per game (goals)+1.5+1.2
Home / road2-01-0
StreakW4W1
Last five4-13-2
Rest days22
Head to head3 wins3 wins

VGK starter: Carter Hart (projected). MIN starter: Jesper Wallstedt (projected). MIN out: Filip Gustavsson, Brock Faber, Nick Foligno.

PlayerStatOur projectionOver is a play atUnder is a play at
Kirill Kaprizovshots on goal2.71.5 or lower3.5 or higher
Jack Eichelshots on goal3.12.5 or lower3.5 or higher
Jack Eichelassists1.10.5 or lower1.5 or higher
Mark Stoneshots on goal2.41.5 or lower2.5 or higher
Mark Stoneblocked shots1.20.5 or lower1.5 or higher
Quinn Hughesshots on goal2.71.5 or lower3.5 or higher
Quinn Hughesassists10.5 or lower1.5 or higher
Matt Boldyshots on goal3.82.5 or lower4.5 or higher
Matt Boldyblocked shots1.20.5 or lower1.5 or higher

Anytime goal list

PlayerTeamExpectedOur probabilityFair priceTake at
Kirill KaprizovMIN0.9762%-164-144
Tim StützleOTT0.6146%+119+130
Drake BathersonOTT0.5643%+133+145
Tage ThompsonBUF0.5442%+140+152
Matthew TkachukFLA0.4939%+158+172
Tomas HertlVGK0.4536%+176+191
Mark StoneVGK0.4335%+187+202
Blake ColemanMIN0.4134%+198+213
Jack EichelVGK0.3731%+224+241
Nico HischierNJD0.3731%+224+241
Matt BoldyMIN0.3530%+239+257
Mitch MarnerVGK0.3328%+256+275

Yesterday's board

3 games, the model went 2-1.

GamePickVerdexedModel aloneMarketFinalResultCard
VAN at NYRNYR68%64%70%NYR 6-2HitNYR -278 (hit)
SEA at WSHWSH64%60%66%SEA 5-3MissWSH -218 (miss)
CAR at PHICAR63%65%62%CAR 4-1HitCAR -218 (hit)

Where the model and the market split: NYR over VAN: model 64%, market 70%, a 6-point gap; the pick hit. WSH over SEA: model 60%, market 66%, a 5-point gap; the pick missed.

The firmest calls: NYR 68% over VAN (hit), WSH 64% over SEA (miss), CAR 63% over PHI (hit).

The Model Card is a different question from the pick: the pick is the more likely winner, the card leg is the side whose price beats the model's own number. The card went 2-1 on its 3 legs here.

Season to date through October 11: 53-33 (61.6%), Brier 0.230; picks at 60% or better are 15-5.

The record

Graded regular-season picks since 2026-09-29: 53 of 86 (61.6%), Brier score 0.230. The live figure, the hit rate by confidence band and every voided pick with its reason are on the NHL accuracy page.

Responsible play

This is model output, not betting advice. Verdexed publishes its model's probabilities and edges for informational and entertainment purposes only. Nothing here is a recommendation to place a wager, and no outcome is guaranteed, even the model's highest-confidence picks lose regularly.

You must be of legal betting age in your jurisdiction and located where sports wagering is legal to bet. Sports betting is not available everywhere; know and follow the laws where you are. Never bet more than you can afford to lose, and never chase losses.

If gambling is affecting you or someone you know, help is available. In the US, call or text 1-800-GAMBLER (1-800-426-2537), or visit ncpgambling.org. Please play responsibly.

Want more analysis?

Check out our predictions and DFS tools powered by the same quantitative engine.