Everything is FREE until October 31free through October 31 →
Back to Blog
PredictionNHL logoNHL2026-10-21

NHL Picks for October 21: BUF 62% Leads a 2-Game Board

By Verdexed Analytics

Jake Sanderson in action
Photo: NHL.com (editorial)

2 NHL games on the board for 2026-10-21. The firmest call is BUF at 62% over PHI; the model and the market broadly agree. Season to date the model is 92-59 (60.9%) on graded picks, Brier 0.231.

Every number here is the model's own: win probabilities from the point-in-time model blended with the market, the drivers from its feature breakdown, the player lines from the same projections that build the DFS slates, and the crew notes from the referee tables. A player line is the point where our distribution gives that side 57%: the over is a play at that line or lower, the under at that line or higher, at -120 or better.

The board

GamePickVerdexedMarketEdge (pts)Pick priceLineTotalCard
PHI at BUFBUF62%62%0-185BUF -1.55.5BUF -185
FLA at OTTFLA51%50.4%0-112FLA -1.55.5FLA -112

The pick is the more likely winner (the model blended with the market). The Model Card leg is a different question: the side whose price beats the model's own number. In a close game they can point at different teams; both are shown, and both are graded.

Game by game

Philadelphia Flyers at Buffalo Sabres: BUF 62%

The model has BUF at 62% against a market price of 62%. What drives it: expected goals (+9.3 points), expected goals (5v5) (+6.1 points), goal margin (+3.7 points). The case against is preseason prior (season-win futures, 9 and 11 games in) (-3.5 points). The line is BUF -1.5, total 5.5.

PHIBUF
Record2-6-34-3-2
Margin per game (goals)-1.7-0.8
Home / road0-43-2
StreakW2O1
Last five2-32-3
Rest days24
Head to head3 wins3 wins

PHI starter: Dan Vladar (projected). PHI out: Cam York, Rasmus Ristolainen, Nikita Grebenkin, Owen Tippett, Travis Konecny. BUF starter: Ukko-Pekka Luukkonen. BUF out: Alex Lyon, Sam Carrick, Conor Timmins, Jack Rathbone, Matt Grzelcyk.

PlayerStatOur projectionOver is a play atUnder is a play at
Tage Thompsonshots on goal3.52.5 or lower4.5 or higher
Rasmus Dahlinshots on goal2.81.5 or lower3.5 or higher
Rasmus Dahlinblocked shots2.11.5 or lower2.5 or higher
Trevor Zegrasshots on goal2.61.5 or lower3.5 or higher
Matvei Michkovshots on goal1.60.5 or lower2.5 or higher
Jack Quinnshots on goal2.21.5 or lower2.5 or higher

Florida Panthers at Ottawa Senators: FLA 51%

The model has FLA at 51% against a market price of 50.4%. What drives it: expected goals (+2.9 points), streak (+2.0 points), preseason prior (season-win futures, 9 and 9 games in) (+1.8 points). The case against is shot margin (-3.0 points). The line is FLA -1.5, total 5.5.

FLAOTT
Record5-2-26-3
Margin per game (goals)+0.6+0.1
Home / road3-13-1
StreakW3L1
Last five3-23-2
Rest days44
Head to head4 wins2 wins

FLA starter: Akira Schmid (projected). FLA out: Jacob Markstrom, Aleksander Barkov, Brad Marchand, Jonah Gadjovich. OTT starter: Linus Ullmark (projected). OTT out: Thomas Chabot, Kurtis MacDermid, William Eklund.

PlayerStatOur projectionOver is a play atUnder is a play at
Brady Tkachukshots on goal4.23.5 or lower4.5 or higher
Matthew Tkachukshots on goal2.61.5 or lower3.5 or higher
Matthew Tkachukassists1.60.5 or lower2.5 or higher
Sam Reinhartshots on goal32.5 or lower3.5 or higher
Jake Sandersonshots on goal2.31.5 or lower2.5 or higher
Jake Sandersonblocked shots21.5 or lower2.5 or higher
Seth Jonesshots on goal2.41.5 or lower2.5 or higher
Seth Jonesassists1.30.5 or lower1.5 or higher

Anytime goal list

PlayerTeamExpectedOur probabilityFair priceTake at
Brady TkachukFLA1.0063%-172-150
Sam ReinhartFLA0.7653%-114-102
Carter VerhaegheFLA0.7352%-107+103
Matvei MichkovPHI0.6347%+114+125
Sam BennettFLA0.5643%+133+145
Tage ThompsonBUF0.5240%+147+160
Jake SandersonOTT0.4838%+162+176
Jack QuinnBUF0.4134%+198+213
Drake BathersonOTT0.3932%+210+226
Tim StützleOTT0.3832%+216+233
Trevor ZegrasPHI0.3630%+231+249
Jason ZuckerBUF0.3630%+231+249

Yesterday's board

11 games, the model went 6-5.

GamePickVerdexedModel aloneMarketFinalResultCard
CAR at VANCAR68%65%72%CAR 6-3HitCAR -298 (hit)
SJS at MTLMTL63%59%64%SJS 4-3MissMTL -225 (miss)
BOS at DALDAL60%58%60%DAL 3-2HitDAL -170 (hit)
LAK at WSHWSH59%57%59%LAK 5-2MissWSH -155 (miss)
TOR at CBJCBJ59%57%59%TOR 6-2Miss-
ANA at NYINYI57%53%58%NYI 3-2Hit-
WPG at STLSTL57%55%57%STL 2-1Hit-
MIN at EDMEDM55%55%55%EDM 4-3Hit-
TBL at VGKVGK51%52%51%TBL 6-2Miss-
DET at SEASEA51%49%51%SEA 4-3Hit-
COL at NJDCOL50.3%51%50.0%NJD 4-3Miss-

Where the model and the market split: DET at SEA: the model took DET (51%), the market SEA; the served pick was SEA and the pick hit. COL at NJD: the model took COL (51%), the market NJD; the served pick was COL and the pick missed. CAR over VAN: model 65%, market 72%, a 7-point gap; the pick hit. MTL over SJS: model 59%, market 64%, a 5-point gap; the pick missed. NYI over ANA: model 53%, market 58%, a 5-point gap; the pick hit.

The firmest calls: CAR 68% over VAN (hit), MTL 63% over SJS (miss), DAL 60% over BOS (hit).

The Model Card is a different question from the pick: the pick is the more likely winner, the card leg is the side whose price beats the model's own number. The card went 2-2 on its 4 legs here.

Season to date through October 20: 92-59 (60.9%), Brier 0.231; picks at 60% or better are 28-10.

The record

Graded regular-season picks since 2026-09-29: 92 of 151 (60.9%), Brier score 0.231. The live figure, the hit rate by confidence band and every voided pick with its reason are on the NHL accuracy page.

Responsible play

This is model output, not betting advice. Verdexed publishes its model's probabilities and edges for informational and entertainment purposes only. Nothing here is a recommendation to place a wager, and no outcome is guaranteed, even the model's highest-confidence picks lose regularly.

You must be of legal betting age in your jurisdiction and located where sports wagering is legal to bet. Sports betting is not available everywhere; know and follow the laws where you are. Never bet more than you can afford to lose, and never chase losses.

If gambling is affecting you or someone you know, help is available. In the US, call or text 1-800-GAMBLER (1-800-426-2537), or visit ncpgambling.org. Please play responsibly.

Want more analysis?

Check out our predictions and DFS tools powered by the same quantitative engine.