Everything is FREE until October 31free through October 31 →

NFL logoNFL Officials

Who has the whistle, what each crew calls, and how each crew has treated each team since 2022. Penalties from nflverse play-by-play; crews from the league's assignments.

This week's crews

CAR logo CAR@GB logo GB
10-29
Scott Novak12.2 flags/gpass env -0.05home lean +0.43
CAR: tough on 1-2GB: even 5-1
ARI logo ARI@DAL logo DAL
11-01
Ron Torbert12.6 flags/gpass env -0.14home lean +0.72
ARI: even 3-3DAL: even 0-4
ATL logo ATL@TB logo TB
11-01
Alan Eck11.1 flags/gpass env -0.51home lean +0.25
ATL: even 1-1TB: even 2-2
BAL logo BAL@BUF logo BUF
11-01
Clay Martin11.8 flags/gpass env -0.12home lean -0.23
BAL: tough on 0-4BUF: even 1-1
CLE logo CLE@PIT logo PIT
11-01
Alex Kemp12.5 flags/gpass env -0.07home lean -0.23
CLE: friendly to 2-1PIT: even 1-3
IND logo IND@JAX logo JAX
11-01
Adrian Hill12.9 flags/gpass env +0.13home lean -0.18
IND: friendly to 3-1JAX: friendly to 0-5
KC logo KC@DEN logo DEN
11-01
Clete Blakeman12.9 flags/gpass env +0.36home lean +0.20
KC: even 4-2DEN: even 2-2
LAC logo LAC@LA logo LA
11-01
Crew not assigned yet
LV logo LV@NYJ logo NYJ
11-01
John Hussey11.2 flags/gpass env +0.03home lean +0.01
LV: tough on 1-2NYJ: even 3-3
MIN logo MIN@DET logo DET
11-01
Craig Wrolstad12.0 flags/gpass env +0.16home lean -0.10
MIN: even 3-0DET: tough on 3-2
NE logo NE@MIA logo MIA
11-01
Shawn Hochuli12.7 flags/gpass env +0.07home lean +0.27
NE: even 1-3MIA: even 3-1
PHI logo PHI@WAS logo WAS
11-01
Alex Moore16.5 flags/gpass env +0.44home lean -0.74
WAS: even 0-1
TEN logo TEN@CIN logo CIN
11-01
Brad Allen11.6 flags/gpass env -0.20home lean -0.33
TEN: even 0-1CIN: tough on 1-5
CHI logo CHI@SEA logo SEA
11-02
Shawn Smith12.0 flags/gpass env +0.16home lean -0.29
CHI: even 1-1SEA: even 3-2
JAX logo JAX@BAL logo BAL
11-05
Crew not assigned yet

Referees, 2022 to 2026

League: 12.2 flags, 99 yards, 0.99 DPI per game; 123 plays; average total 45.0. Small samples are shrunk toward the league.

RefereeGFlagsYdsDPID-HoldO-HoldPass envHome leanPaceTotal
Craig Wrolstad7612.01011.171.182.36+0.16-0.1012445.0
Alex Kemp7512.51040.911.192.49-0.07-0.2312344.5
Bill Vinovich7511.5901.000.951.89-0.20-0.1812345.6
Carl Cheffers7512.0981.091.112.15+0.02-0.5312345.2
Clay Martin7411.8960.841.202.92-0.12-0.2312346.2
Clete Blakeman7412.91011.051.532.19+0.36+0.2012444.4
John Hussey7411.2931.121.081.91+0.03+0.0112245.4
Ron Torbert7412.61010.921.092.59-0.14+0.7212645.1
Shawn Hochuli7412.71060.991.272.53+0.07+0.2712544.4
Shawn Smith7312.0971.111.252.01+0.16-0.2912446.3
Brad Rogers7212.71031.031.392.57+0.21+0.0412242.7
Land Clark7211.5950.830.962.32-0.34+0.3912345.3
Adrian Hill7112.91051.071.252.69+0.13-0.1812445.2
Brad Allen7111.6880.941.002.08-0.20-0.3312446.1
Scott Novak7112.2990.921.202.52-0.05+0.4312244.0
Alan Eck5611.1930.840.732.20-0.51+0.2512344.3
Tra Blake4812.2991.131.402.08+0.29+0.4112544.4
Alex Moore2216.51340.822.003.73+0.44-0.7412148.4
Jerome Boger1611.1860.751.381.88-0.03-0.4812744.4

Crews vs a team

Pick a team to see every crew it has drawn, from toughest to friendliest: extra flags per game against that team versus its norm under everyone else, and its record under the crew.

How it feeds the models: the game model carries a small officiating feature (the crew's home lean plus its history with each side, capped at a few points of win probability), and the weekly fantasy board nudges passing production a few percent for crews that throw DPI and defensive holding. Crews are assigned mid-week; until then everything reads neutral. Updated 2026-10-28.