Back to Blog
PredictionNHL logoNHL2026-11-01

NHL Picks for November 1: CAR 68% Leads a 5-Game Board

By Verdexed Analytics

Logan Stankoven in action
Photo: NHL.com (editorial)

5 NHL games on the board for 2026-11-01. The firmest call is CAR at 68% over WPG; the model and the market broadly agree. Season to date the model is 137-89 (60.6%) on graded picks, Brier 0.231.

Every number here is the model's own: win probabilities from the point-in-time model blended with the market, the drivers from its feature breakdown, the player lines from the same projections that build the DFS slates, and the crew notes from the referee tables. A player line is the point where our distribution gives that side 57%: the over is a play at that line or lower, the under at that line or higher, at -120 or better.

The board

GamePickVerdexedMarketEdge (pts)Pick priceLineTotalCard
WPG at CARCAR68%70%-2-278CAR -1.56.5CAR -278
UTA at PHIUTA61%62%-1-185UTA -1.56.5UTA -185
EDM at NYRNYR54%54%-1-130NYR -1.56.5NYR -130
OTT at ANAOTT51%52%-1-118OTT -1.56.5OTT -118
MIN at WSHWSH50.2%49.6%+1-108MIN -1.56.5-

The pick is the more likely winner (the model blended with the market). The Model Card leg is a different question: the side whose price beats the model's own number. In a close game they can point at different teams; both are shown, and both are graded.

Game by game

Winnipeg Jets at Carolina Hurricanes: CAR 68%

The model has CAR at 68% against a market price of 70%. What drives it: expected goals (5v5) (+11.3 points), goal margin (+6.6 points), expected goals (+6.4 points). The case against is shot margin (-2.6 points). The line is CAR -1.5, total 6.5.

WPGCAR
Record4-7-311-2-2
Margin per game (goals)-0.9+1.3
Home / road2-34-1
StreakL4W3
Last five0-54-1
Rest days23
Head to head2 wins4 wins

WPG starter: Stuart Skinner (projected). WPG out: Vladislav Namestnikov, Josh Morrissey. CAR starter: Pyotr Kochetkov. CAR out: Jordan Staal, Alexander Nikishin, Taylor Hall.

PlayerStatOur projectionOver is a play atUnder is a play at
Logan Stankovenshots on goal3.12.5 or lower3.5 or higher
Nikolaj Ehlersshots on goal2.31.5 or lower2.5 or higher
Jackson Blakeshots on goal2.61.5 or lower3.5 or higher
Sebastian Ahoshots on goal2.61.5 or lower3.5 or higher
Kyle Connorshots on goal2.92.5 or lower3.5 or higher

Utah Mammoth at Philadelphia Flyers: UTA 61%

The model has UTA at 61% against a market price of 62%. What drives it: expected goals (5v5) (+10.0 points), expected goals (+7.0 points), goal margin (+6.3 points). The case against is preseason prior (season-win futures, 15 and 14 games in) (-6.0 points). The line is UTA -1.5, total 6.5.

UTAPHI
Record9-53-8-4
Margin per game (goals)+0.4-1.5
Home / road5-32-3
StreakW1L1
Last five3-22-3
Rest days34
Head to head4 wins0 wins

UTA starter: Karel Vejmelka (projected). UTA out: John Marino, Maveric Lamoureux, Michael Carcone. PHI starter: Dan Vladar (projected). PHI out: Rasmus Ristolainen, Nikita Grebenkin, Owen Tippett, Travis Konecny.

PlayerStatOur projectionOver is a play atUnder is a play at
Trevor Zegrasshots on goal2.81.5 or lower3.5 or higher
Trevor Zegrasassists1.10.5 or lower1.5 or higher
Logan Cooleyshots on goal21.5 or lower2.5 or higher
Matvei Michkovshots on goal1.81.5 or lower2.5 or higher
Mikhail Sergachevshots on goal21.5 or lower2.5 or higher
Mikhail Sergachevblocked shots1.60.5 or lower2.5 or higher
Clayton Kellershots on goal2.11.5 or lower2.5 or higher

Edmonton Oilers at New York Rangers: NYR 54%

The model has NYR at 54% against a market price of 54%. What drives it: back to back (+7.3 points), rest (+6.5 points), schedule load (+2.1 points). The case against is goal margin (-4.1 points). The line is NYR -1.5, total 6.5.

EDMNYR
Record10-2-27-6-1
Margin per game (goals)+1.2+0.1
Home / road6-06-1
StreakW2L3
Last five3-21-4
Rest days16
Head to head4 wins2 wins

EDM starter: Matt Tomkins. EDM out: Devon Levi, Frederik Andersen, Matt Savoie, Mattias Janmark, Alec Regula. NYR starter: Dylan Garand. NYR out: Igor Shesterkin, Joonas Korpisalo, Adam Sykora, Joe Veleno.

PlayerStatOur projectionOver is a play atUnder is a play at
Leon Draisaitlshots on goal2.92.5 or lower3.5 or higher
Leon Draisaitlassists10.5 or lower1.5 or higher
Connor McDavidshots on goal2.61.5 or lower3.5 or higher
Connor McDavidassists1.40.5 or lower1.5 or higher
Adam Foxassists1.30.5 or lower1.5 or higher
Adam Foxblocked shots1.50.5 or lower2.5 or higher
Evan Bouchardshots on goal2.21.5 or lower2.5 or higher
Evan Bouchardassists0.90.5 or lower1.5 or higher
Alexis Lafrenièreshots on goal2.31.5 or lower2.5 or higher

Ottawa Senators at Anaheim Ducks: OTT 51%

The model has OTT at 51% against a market price of 52%. What drives it: expected goals (5v5) (+5.4 points), venue (+4.1 points), expected goals (+3.4 points). The case against is back to back (-7.3 points). The line is OTT -1.5, total 6.5.

OTTANA
Record9-5-15-7-1
Margin per game (goals)+0.3-0.5
Home / road4-31-4
StreakW1L1
Last five2-31-4
Rest days13
Head to head3 wins3 wins

OTT starter: Jonas Johansson (projected). OTT out: Linus Ullmark, Andre Burakovsky, Hayden Hodgson, Warren Foegele, William Eklund. ANA starter: Laurent Brossoit. ANA out: Ryan Poehling, Ian Moore, Pavel Mintyukov, Troy Terry.

PlayerStatOur projectionOver is a play atUnder is a play at
Drake Bathersonshots on goal2.31.5 or lower2.5 or higher
Leo Carlssonshots on goal2.31.5 or lower2.5 or higher
Leo Carlssonassists1.20.5 or lower1.5 or higher
Dylan Cozensshots on goal2.51.5 or lower3.5 or higher
Tim Stützleshots on goal2.51.5 or lower3.5 or higher
Cutter Gauthiershots on goal3.92.5 or lower4.5 or higher

Minnesota Wild at Washington Capitals: WSH 50.2%

The model has WSH at 50.2% against a market price of 49.6%. What drives it: goalies (+1.7 points), high-danger chances (+1.7 points), shot margin (+1.7 points). The case against is expected goals (-4.9 points). The line is MIN -1.5, total 6.5.

MINWSH
Record9-3-38-4
Margin per game (goals)+0.8+0.5
Home / road5-36-2
StreakO1W3
Last five3-24-1
Rest days33
Head to head4 wins2 wins

MIN starter: Jesper Wallstedt. MIN out: Filip Gustavsson, Brock Faber, Jared Spurgeon, Marcus Foligno, Nick Foligno. WSH starter: Logan Thompson (projected). WSH out: Rasmus Sandin, Vincent Desharnais.

PlayerStatOur projectionOver is a play atUnder is a play at
Kirill Kaprizovshots on goal3.12.5 or lower3.5 or higher
Jakob Chychrunshots on goal32.5 or lower3.5 or higher
Jakob Chychrunassists0.90.5 or lower1.5 or higher
Alex Tuchshots on goal2.51.5 or lower3.5 or higher
Alex Tuchblocked shots10.5 or lower1.5 or higher
Quinn Hughesshots on goal2.31.5 or lower2.5 or higher
Quinn Hughesassists0.90.5 or lower1.5 or higher
Matt Boldyshots on goal3.62.5 or lower4.5 or higher

Anytime goal list

PlayerTeamExpectedOur probabilityFair priceTake at
Logan CooleyUTA0.8557%-134-119
Drake BathersonOTT0.7854%-118-106
Matvei MichkovPHI0.7553%-112-101
Logan StankovenCAR0.7352%-107+103
Alex TuchWSH0.7151%-103+107
Leon DraisaitlEDM0.6648%+107+118
Dylan CozensOTT0.6548%+109+120
Kirill KaprizovMIN0.5844%+127+139
Oliver BjorkstrandNYR0.5743%+130+143
Mark JankowskiCAR0.5542%+136+149
Tim StützleOTT0.5240%+147+160
Kyle ConnorWPG0.5140%+150+163

Yesterday's board

10 games, the model went 9-1. The market favourite went 9-1.

GamePickVerdexedModel aloneMarketFinalResultCard
CGY at COLCOL68%68%78%COL 5-2HitCOL -380 (hit)
CHI at BOSBOS67%63%68%BOS 5-4HitBOS -238 (hit)
TOR at VANTOR62%58%63%TOR 4-2HitTOR -192 (hit)
CBJ at DALDAL62%58%63%DAL 3-1HitDAL -185 (hit)
TBL at NSHTBL60%59%60%NSH 5-4MissTBL -180 (miss)
OTT at SJSOTT54%51%55%OTT 5-1Hit-
BUF at LAKBUF54%52%54%BUF 3-2Hit-
PIT at MTLMTL54%55%53%MTL 5-4Hit-
EDM at NYIEDM51%53%51%EDM 4-0Hit-
STL at DETSTL51%47%52%STL 5-4Hit-

Where the model and the market split: STL at DET: the model took DET (53%), the market STL; the served pick was STL and the pick hit. COL over CGY: model 68%, market 78%, a 10-point gap; the pick hit. DAL over CBJ: model 58%, market 63%, a 5-point gap; the pick hit.

The firmest calls: COL 68% over CGY (hit), BOS 67% over CHI (hit), TOR 62% over VAN (hit).

The Model Card is a different question from the pick: the pick is the more likely winner, the card leg is the side whose price beats the model's own number. The card went 4-1 on its 5 legs here.

Season to date through October 31: 137-89 (60.6%), Brier 0.231; market favourites 139-87 on the same games; picks at 60% or better are 48-19.

The record

Graded regular-season picks since 2026-09-29: 137 of 226 (60.6%), Brier score 0.231. The live figure, the hit rate by confidence band and every voided pick with its reason are on the NHL accuracy page.

Responsible play

This is model output, not betting advice. Verdexed publishes its model's probabilities and edges for informational and entertainment purposes only. Nothing here is a recommendation to place a wager, and no outcome is guaranteed, even the model's highest-confidence picks lose regularly.

You must be of legal betting age in your jurisdiction and located where sports wagering is legal to bet. Sports betting is not available everywhere; know and follow the laws where you are. Never bet more than you can afford to lose, and never chase losses.

If gambling is affecting you or someone you know, help is available. In the US, call or text 1-800-GAMBLER (1-800-426-2537), or visit ncpgambling.org. Please play responsibly.

Want more analysis?

Check out our predictions and DFS tools powered by the same quantitative engine.