Everything is FREE until October 31free through October 31 →
Back to Blog
PredictionNHL logoNHL2026-10-30

NHL Picks for October 30: FLA 66% Leads a 3-Game Board

By Verdexed Analytics

Brady Tkachuk was traded from Ottawa to Florida in the offseason.
Photo: James Guillory-Imagn Images, via ESPN (editorial)

3 NHL games on the board for 2026-10-30. The firmest call is FLA at 66% over WPG; the model and the market broadly agree. Season to date the model is 127-86 (59.6%) on graded picks, Brier 0.233.

Every number here is the model's own: win probabilities from the point-in-time model blended with the market, the drivers from its feature breakdown, the player lines from the same projections that build the DFS slates, and the crew notes from the referee tables. A player line is the point where our distribution gives that side 57%: the over is a play at that line or lower, the under at that line or higher, at -120 or better.

The board

GamePickVerdexedMarketEdge (pts)Pick priceLineTotalCard
WPG at FLAFLA66%66%0-225FLA -1.56.5FLA -225
NJD at VGKVGK52%51%+1-115VGK -1.56.5VGK -115
SEA at CGYSEA50.4%51%-1-115SEA -1.56.5SEA -115

The pick is the more likely winner (the model blended with the market). The Model Card leg is a different question: the side whose price beats the model's own number. In a close game they can point at different teams; both are shown, and both are graded.

Game by game

Winnipeg Jets at Florida Panthers: FLA 66%

The model has FLA at 66% against a market price of 66%. What drives it: back to back (+6.6 points), rest (+5.9 points), expected goals (5v5) (+5.7 points). The case against is recent form (-1.5 points). The line is FLA -1.5, total 6.5.

WPGFLA
Record4-6-37-4-2
Margin per game (goals)-0.8+0.2
Home / road2-22-1
StreakL3W2
Last five0-53-2
Rest days13
Head to head3 wins3 wins

WPG starter: Nico Daws (projected). WPG out: Vladislav Namestnikov, Josh Morrissey. FLA starter: Akira Schmid. FLA out: Jacob Markstrom, Aleksander Barkov, Brad Marchand, Jonah Gadjovich.

PlayerStatOur projectionOver is a play atUnder is a play at
Brady Tkachukshots on goal3.62.5 or lower4.5 or higher
Brady Tkachukassists10.5 or lower1.5 or higher
Matthew Tkachukshots on goal2.51.5 or lower3.5 or higher
Matthew Tkachukassists1.40.5 or lower1.5 or higher
Carter Verhaegheshots on goal2.41.5 or lower2.5 or higher
Sam Bennettshots on goal3.12.5 or lower3.5 or higher
Seth Jonesshots on goal21.5 or lower2.5 or higher
Seth Jonesassists0.90.5 or lower1.5 or higher

New Jersey Devils at Vegas Golden Knights: VGK 52%

The model has VGK at 52% against a market price of 51%. What drives it: expected goals (5v5) (+2.7 points), venue (+2.3 points), rest (+2.2 points). The case against is goalies (-1.9 points). The line is VGK -1.5, total 6.5.

NJDVGK
Record8-59-4-1
Margin per game (goals)+0.4+0.9
Home / road2-36-2
StreakL1W1
Last five4-12-3
Rest days23
Head to head2 wins4 wins

NJD starter: Connor Hellebuyck (projected). VGK starter: Adin Hill (projected). VGK out: Parker Wotherspoon.

PlayerStatOur projectionOver is a play atUnder is a play at
Jack Hughesshots on goal32.5 or lower3.5 or higher
Nico Hischiershots on goal32.5 or lower3.5 or higher
Mark Stoneshots on goal2.11.5 or lower2.5 or higher
Jack Eichelshots on goal2.61.5 or lower3.5 or higher
Mitch Marnershots on goal1.91.5 or lower2.5 or higher
Mitch Marnerassists1.10.5 or lower1.5 or higher

Seattle Kraken at Calgary Flames: SEA 50.4%

The model has SEA at 50.4% against a market price of 51%. What drives it: goal margin (+5.8 points), head to head (+2.2 points), shot margin (+1.8 points). The case against is expected goals (5v5) (-3.6 points). The line is SEA -1.5, total 6.5.

SEACGY
Record8-4-15-7
Margin per game (goals)+0.3-1.4
Home / road4-24-3
StreakW1L1
Last five3-24-1
Rest days22
Head to head4 wins2 wins

SEA starter: Joey Daccord (projected). SEA out: Jake O'Brien, Ryan Lindgren, Jacob Melanson, Jared McCann. CGY starter: Dustin Wolf (projected). CGY out: Jonathan Huberdeau, Samuel Honzek.

PlayerStatOur projectionOver is a play atUnder is a play at
Joel Farabeeshots on goal21.5 or lower2.5 or higher
Brandon Montourshots on goal2.11.5 or lower2.5 or higher
Brandon Montourblocked shots1.20.5 or lower1.5 or higher
Matvei Gridinshots on goal2.21.5 or lower2.5 or higher
Jordan Eberleshots on goal2.51.5 or lower3.5 or higher
Jordan Eberleblocked shots1.20.5 or lower1.5 or higher
Matt Coronatoshots on goal2.61.5 or lower3.5 or higher
Matt Coronatoassists0.90.5 or lower1.5 or higher

Anytime goal list

PlayerTeamExpectedOur probabilityFair priceTake at
Carter VerhaegheFLA0.7553%-112-101
Nico HischierNJD0.5844%+127+139
Sam BennettFLA0.5542%+136+149
Arseny GritsyukNJD0.5341%+143+156
Matvei GridinCGY0.4939%+158+172
Brady TkachukFLA0.4738%+167+181
Mark StoneVGK0.4536%+176+191
Joel FarabeeCGY0.4436%+181+196
Anthony ManthaNJD0.4335%+187+202
Jack HughesNJD0.4134%+198+213
Sam ReinhartFLA0.4134%+198+213
Jack EichelVGK0.4033%+203+219

Yesterday's board

11 games, the model went 8-3. The market favourite went 8-3.

GamePickVerdexedModel aloneMarketFinalResultCard
CBJ at CARCAR68%64%69%CAR 3-2HitCAR -258 (hit)
WPG at TBLTBL67%64%68%TBL 6-4HitTBL -218 (hit)
VAN at SJSSJS63%61%63%SJS 3-2HitSJS -175 (hit)
NYI at MINMIN62%59%63%NYI 4-3MissMIN -192 (miss)
CHI at DETDET62%61%62%DET 4-1HitDET -162 (hit)
MTL at DALDAL59%56%59%MTL 5-2MissDAL -175 (miss)
BUF at ANABUF55%52%56%BUF 7-6Hit-
UTA at PITUTA54%53%54%UTA 4-3Hit-
BOS at STLSTL51%51%51%STL 4-1Hit-
WSH at NSHWSH51%52%50.4%WSH 4-3Hit-
OTT at LAKOTT51%49%51%LAK 6-5Miss-

Where the model and the market split: OTT at LAK: the model took LAK (51%), the market OTT; the served pick was OTT and the pick missed.

The firmest calls: CAR 68% over CBJ (hit), TBL 67% over WPG (hit), SJS 63% over VAN (hit).

The Model Card is a different question from the pick: the pick is the more likely winner, the card leg is the side whose price beats the model's own number. The card went 4-2 on its 6 legs here.

Season to date through October 29: 127-86 (59.6%), Brier 0.233; market favourites 129-84 on the same games; picks at 60% or better are 43-18.

The record

Graded regular-season picks since 2026-09-29: 127 of 213 (59.6%), Brier score 0.233. The live figure, the hit rate by confidence band and every voided pick with its reason are on the NHL accuracy page.

Responsible play

This is model output, not betting advice. Verdexed publishes its model's probabilities and edges for informational and entertainment purposes only. Nothing here is a recommendation to place a wager, and no outcome is guaranteed, even the model's highest-confidence picks lose regularly.

You must be of legal betting age in your jurisdiction and located where sports wagering is legal to bet. Sports betting is not available everywhere; know and follow the laws where you are. Never bet more than you can afford to lose, and never chase losses.

If gambling is affecting you or someone you know, help is available. In the US, call or text 1-800-GAMBLER (1-800-426-2537), or visit ncpgambling.org. Please play responsibly.

Want more analysis?

Check out our predictions and DFS tools powered by the same quantitative engine.