Everything is FREE until October 31free through October 31 →
Back to Blog
PredictionMLB logoMLB2026-10-30

MLB Picks for October 30: MIL 55% Leads a 1-Game Board

By Verdexed Analytics

Cooper Pratt in action
Photo: MLB.com (editorial)

1 MLB game on the board for 2026-10-30. The firmest call is MIL at 55% over TB; the model and the market broadly agree. Season to date the model is 828-636 (56.6%) on graded picks, Brier 0.242.

Every number here is the model's own: win probabilities from the point-in-time model blended with the market, the drivers from its feature breakdown, the player lines from the same projections that build the DFS slates, and the crew notes from the referee tables. A player line is the point where our distribution gives that side 57%: the over is a play at that line or lower, the under at that line or higher, at -120 or better.

The board

GamePickVerdexedMarketEdge (pts)Pick priceLineTotal
TB at MILMIL55%-----

Game by game

Tampa Bay Rays at Milwaukee Brewers: MIL 55%

The model has MIL at 55%. What drives it: home/road split (+4.1 points), venue (+3.6 points), streak (+2.6 points). The case against is run margin (-1.5 points).

TBMIL
Record98-64103-59
Margin per game (runs)+0.5+1.3
Home / road43-3855-26
StreakL1W5
Last five1-44-1
Rest days22
Head to head1 win5 wins

TB out: Edwin Uceta, Jonathan Heasley, Ryan Pepiot, Shane McClanahan, Jacob Melton. MIL out: Angel Zerpa, Brian Fitzpatrick, Quinn Priester.

PlayerStatOur projectionOver is a play atUnder is a play at
Jackson Chouriohits1.80.5 or lower2.5 or higher
Cooper Pratthits1.30.5 or lower1.5 or higher
Cooper Prattrbis10.5 or lower1.5 or higher
Brice Turanghits1.10.5 or lower1.5 or higher
William Contrerashits1.40.5 or lower1.5 or higher

Home run list

PlayerTeamExpectedOur probabilityFair priceTake at
Bo NaylorMIL0.2824%+310+331
Gary SánchezMIL0.1816%+506+538
Liam HicksTB0.1716%+541+575
Cedric MullinsTB0.1716%+541+575
Carson WilliamsTB0.1514%+619+657
Cooper PrattMIL0.1413%+663+704
Sal FrelickMIL0.1413%+663+704
David HamiltonMIL0.1312%+720+763

The record

Graded regular-season picks since 2025-10-30: 828 of 1464 (56.6%), Brier score 0.242. The live figure, the hit rate by confidence band and every voided pick with its reason are on the MLB accuracy page.

Responsible play

This is model output, not betting advice. Verdexed publishes its model's probabilities and edges for informational and entertainment purposes only. Nothing here is a recommendation to place a wager, and no outcome is guaranteed, even the model's highest-confidence picks lose regularly.

You must be of legal betting age in your jurisdiction and located where sports wagering is legal to bet. Sports betting is not available everywhere; know and follow the laws where you are. Never bet more than you can afford to lose, and never chase losses.

If gambling is affecting you or someone you know, help is available. In the US, call or text 1-800-GAMBLER (1-800-426-2537), or visit ncpgambling.org. Please play responsibly.

Mentioned in this article

Want more analysis?

Check out our predictions and DFS tools powered by the same quantitative engine.